Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
frogs
Modern humans must learn how to relate to psychoactives
responsibly, treating them with respect and awareness,
working to minimize harms and maximize benefits, and
integrating use into a healthy, enjoyable, and productive life.
Psychoactive Frogs
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Dendrobatidae / Hylidae
Genus :
Epipedobates; Phyllobates / Agalychnis, Hyla, Litoria, Phyllomedusa
Species :
tricolor; bicolor / assorted
COMMON NAMES
Frog Venom; Sapo
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Deliriant; Sedative; Euphoriant
DESCRIPTION
Assorted frog venoms may contain various active peptides (deltorphins, demorphins, phyllocaerulein, phyllokinin, and phyllomedusin), the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist analgesic alkaloid epibatidine, the tryptamine bufotenin, tetrodotoxin, and other compounds.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY