Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library
[…] In addition, section 111 (b)(3) requires "fees charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration under its diversion control program shall be set at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects of that program." The Controlled Substances Act of 1970 (CSA) has, for 22 years, required the registration of any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses a controlled substance. Section 301 of the CSA (21 U.S.C. 821) authorizes the charging of "reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing of controlled substances." This is the only fee collection made by DEA and the administrative mechanisms for its collection and processing are well established and efficient. The fee schedule under the CSA was established in 1971 and was adjusted in 1984. The fees have remained unchanged since that time.