Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mint
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Mint
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Mentha
Species :
piperita (peppermint); spicata (spearmint)
COMMON NAMES
Mint; [...]
USES
Spice; Muscle relaxant; Treatment for stomach ailments; Anxiolytic
DESCRIPTION
Mint is a perennial herb that grows up to 3 ft tall with square stems. The plant spreads by means of runners and bears tiny white to purple flowers on short stalks.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY