Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
sage
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Sage
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Salvia
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Common Sage; Garden Sage; Meadow Sage; Scarlet Sage; True Sage
USES
Sore Throat and Canker Sore Remedy; Treatment for indigestion, colic, and fevers; Used externally as a lotion for wounds
DESCRIPTION
Salvia officinalis is an aromatic, evergreen perennial, growing up to 2 feet tall, with 1.5-2 inches long leaves that are wooly, oval shaped, and grayish. The violet-blue flowers are arranged on the ends of squarish stems and branches. Contains thujone in essential oil.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY