Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
valerian
More than 2 million people use Erowid every month.
Only 250 of those contribute $1 or more.
If you use Erowid, Please Donate.
Valerian
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Valerianaceae
Genus :
Valeriana
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Allheal; English Valerian; German Valerian; Vandalroot; Garden Heliotrope
USES
Sedative; Relaxant; Anxiolytic; Treatment for cramps and painful periods; Migraine Treatment.
DESCRIPTION
Valerian is an herbaceous perennial, with a strong, fetid smell. The stem is erect, grooved, and hairy near the base, and sometimes branched above. It bears four to eight pairs of leaves. The dark-green leaves are sometimes divided more than once. The pink-tinged flowers are small and tubular.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY