Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
banisteriopsis
Have you used Psychedelics or MDMA
for anxiety, depression, trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins are conducting a survey about LSD, mushrooms, ayahuasca, or MDMA used to help mental health symptoms. You can participate whether your experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Banisteriopsis caapi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Malpighiaceae
Genus :
Banisteriopsis
Species :
caapi; inebriens
COMMON NAMES
Caapi; Ayahuasca; Yage; Yaje
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
MAOI; Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Banisteriopsis caapi is a tropical vine which contains harmine and other harmala alkaloids in its stems. It has a long history of use in South American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY