Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cacti
"When historians pick up their pens to write the story of the 21st century, let them say that it was your generation who laid down the heavy burdens of hate at last and that peace finally triumphed over violence, aggression and war. So I say to you, walk with the wind, brothers and sisters, and let the spirit of peace and the power of everlasting love be your guide."
-- John Lewis (1940-2020)
Psychoactive Cacti
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Trichocereus (New: Echinopsis)
Species :
bridgesii; cuzcoensis; fulvinanus; pachanoi; peruvianus; macrogonus; taquimbalensis; terscheckii; validus; werdermannianus
COMMON NAMES
T. pachanoi - San Pedro; Huachuma
T. peruvianus - Peruvian Torch
T. terscheckii - Cardon Grande
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Most psychoactive cacti contain mescaline as their primary active chemical. The best known of these are San Pedro, Peruvian Torch, and Peyote.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY