Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
diplopterys
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Diplopterys cabrerana
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Malpighiaceae
Genus :
Diplopterys (Former: Banisteriopsis)
Species :
cabrerana (Former: rusbyana)
COMMON NAMES
Chaliponga; Chagropanga; Oco-yagè
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Diplopterys cabrerana is a tropical vine which produces DMT in its leaves. It has been used as an admixture plant in S. American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY