Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ephedra
Naloxone Access & Experience Survey
Help out researchers at Emory University School of Medicine by answering a short 5-15 minute survey on your thoughts about and experiences with naloxone and opiates. [ Go To Survey ]
Ephedra
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Ephedraceae
Genus :
Ephedra
Species :
sinica; equisetina; nevadensis; viridis; ...
COMMON NAMES
E. sinica; E. equisetina - Ma Huang; Ephedra
Various American Ephedra spp - Desert Tea; Mormon Tea
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Ephedra is a low stalky shrub with jointed green to brown stems and tiny unnoticeable leaves. It is the source of ephedrine alkaloids and has an extremely long history of use in China. Supplements containing ephedra extracts are a popular herbal stimulant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY
-->