Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
guarana
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
individuals who have used a psychedelic while in a
romantic relationship, for an anonymous survey.
Both individuals & couples are invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Guarana
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Sapindaceae
Genus :
Paullinia
Species :
cupana
COMMON NAMES
Guarana; Fruits of Youth (seeds)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Guarana is a creeping rainforest shrub thats seeds contain high levels of caffeine and other xanthines. It has a long history of use in S. America as a stimulant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY