Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
iboga
Subjective Effects of Psychedelics Survey
Researchers at the Psychedelic Research Lab at
Monash University, Australia are conducting a survey
about the subjective effects of classic psychedelics
(LSD, Psilocybin, Mescaline, Ayahuasca, & MDMA).
Check out the Survey
Tabernanthe iboga
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Apocynacae
Genus :
Tabernanthe
Species :
iboga
COMMON NAMES
Iboga; Black bugbane; le bois sacre (sacred wood)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Tabernanthe iboga is a rainforest shrub growing to 2 meters. Its roots contains ibogaine, a strong long-lasting psychedelic that has been used traditionally in West African coming of age rituals. Iboga extracts are also used in treating opiate addiction.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY