Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
khat
Hand-Crafted Glass Molecules!
Donate $100+ and get an art glass molecule.
(Pick caffeine, DMT, dopamine, ethanol, harmine, MDMA,
mescaline, serotonin, tryptamine, nitrous, THC, or psilocybin)
Khat
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Celastraceae
Genus :
Catha
Species :
edulis
COMMON NAMES
Khat; Qat; Kat; Quat; Chat; Miraa
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Catha edulis is an drought-tolerant evergreen shrub thats leaves contain cathinone and cathine. These leaves are traditionally chewed by people of E. Africa and the Middle East as a stimulant. It has a long history of human use.
EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY