Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
lactuca
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Wild Lettuce
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Asteraceae / Compositae
Genus :
Lactuca
Species :
virosa
COMMON NAMES
Wild Lettuce; Opium Lettuce; Bitter Lettuce; Great Lettuce; Lactucarium; Laitue vireuse; Poisonous Lettuce; Rakutu-Karyumu-So; Rauschlattich
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Mild Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Biennial, growing up to 2-4 feet, maximum height of 6 feet (cultivated plants usually smaller). The erect stem, springing from a brown tap-root, is smooth and pale green, sometimes spotted with purple. Leaves are from 6 to 18 inches long, flowers are pale yellow, with large open clusters.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY