Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mucuna_pruriens
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Mucuna pruriens
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Mucuna
Species :
pruriens
COMMON NAMES
Velvetbeans; Cowhage; Cow Itch; Itching Bean; Nescafé
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Mucuna pruriens is a tropical vine growing from 3-18 meters with white to dark purple hanging flowers. It's bean-like pods are covered with long stinging hairs and contain black, white, or tan seeds. The leaves, seeds, stems and roots contain L-Dopa, Serotonin, 5-HTP, and Nicotine, as well as N,N-DMT, Bufotenin, and 5-MeO-DMT. It has a tradition of use as a Ayurvedic aphrodesiac, treatment for parkinsons, ayahuasca admixture, and coffee substitute.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY