Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
sinicuichi
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Sinicuichi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lythraceae (Loosestrife)
Genus :
Heimia
Species :
salicifolia; myrtifolia
COMMON NAMES
Sinicuichi; Sun Opener; Shrubby Yellowcrest
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Heimia salicifolia is a perennial shrub with small narrow leaves and yellow flowers growing up to 1.5 meters. It has been identified as the Aztec hallucinogen "sinicuichi" though this fact is controversial. Sinicuichi is reported to be an auditory hallucinogen, but the effects of H. salicifolia are not well known.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY