Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
albizia
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Albizia julibrissin
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae; Mimosaceae)
Genus :
Albizia
Species :
julibrissin Durazz
COMMON NAMES
Silk Tree; Happiness Tree; Mimosa Tree
USES
Anxiolytic; Treatment for pain, tension, and depression.
DESCRIPTION
Albizia julibrissin is a tree with fern-like leafed branches growing from 20 to 40 feet (6-12 m) tall. Produces pink globe-shaped feathery flowers in late spring and summer followed by 4 to 6 inch (10-15 cm) seed pods. A. julibrissin is native to Asia and is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat depression and anxiety.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY