Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
black_currant
Support accurate info and harm reduction.
Donate $50+ and get a Know Your DrugsData tee
Black Currant
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Grossulariaceae
Genus :
Ribes
Species :
nigrum and americanum
COMMON NAMES
Black currant; Blackcurrant; Johannisbeere ; Groseille
USES
Food (jam, jelly, juice), Health Food, Pigment
DESCRIPTION
A European and North American annual leafy shrub growing up to 6 feet (2m) tall. It produces white flowers and shiny black spherical berries. It has a long history of use by humans and has several related species, including pink and white currants, gooseberry, buffalo currant, and others.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY