Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
borage
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Borage
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Boraginaceae
Genus :
Borago
Species :
officinalis L.
COMMON NAMES
Starflower; Bee Bread; Common Bugloss
USES
Anti-inflammatory; Expectorant; Diaphoretic; Adrenal Gland Treatment; Stimulates milk flow in nursing women
DESCRIPTION
An annual growing to 2 feet high. Large oval leaves with wavy edges grow alternately along branched, hollow stems. 5-pointed, edible white or blue flowers grow in drooping clusters.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY