Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
calamus
Have You Had a Belief Changing
Psychedelic Experience?
Take this Survey from our friends at Johns Hopkins
Center for Psychedelic and Consciousness Research!
Calamus
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Arum
Genus :
Acorus
Species :
calamus
COMMON NAMES
Sweet Flag; Sweet Sedge; Sweet Root; Myrtle Grass
USES
Dried calamus rhizome (root) can be used to treat stomach cramps, gas, gastric ulcers, and lack of appetite.
DESCRIPTION
A perennial herb that grows on the water's edge and in wetlands. It sends up leafy, grasslike stems from its underground stalk. The stems may be up to 5 feet tall. Halfway up the stem, each leaf bears a 2 to 4 inch long fleshy cylindrical flower stalk, consisting of many tiny yellow-brown flowers.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY