Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
calendula
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Calendula
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Calendula
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Marigold; Calendula
USES
Calendula tea is used as a home remedy for gastritis and for women with painful menstruation or menopausal problems. Calendula gargle may soothe canker sores and toothaches. The blossoms are used in creams and compresses to treat localized skin problems.
DESCRIPTION
A hardy annual growing up to 2 feet tall with ray shaped flowers ranging from pale yellow to bright orange. Fine hairs cover the stems and leaves.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY