Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
caraway
Modern humans must learn how to relate to psychoactives
responsibly, treating them with respect and awareness,
working to minimize harms and maximize benefits, and
integrating use into a healthy, enjoyable, and productive life.
Caraway
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Umbelliferae
Genus :
Carum
Species :
carvi
COMMON NAMES
Caraway; Carvi; Kummel
USES
Spice; Breath Sweetener; Digestive Aid; Cough Aid
DESCRIPTION
A biennial herb which grows up to 2 feet tall with feathery leaves resmbling those of carrots. It's small seeds are the most commonly used part of the plant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY