Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
catnip
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for the
number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,268.

Donate by Bitcoin
CATNIP
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (=Labiatae)
Genus :
Nepeta
Species :
cataria
COMMON NAMES
Catnip; catnep; catmint
USES
Fresh, dried catnip leaves attract and intoxicate cats. Used to treat colds and flus as well as upset stomachs. Fresh leaves can be used as meat tenderizer and marinade. Also used to make a natural light yellow dye.
DESCRIPTION
A perennial, minty-smelling herb, growing upright from 1-3 feet tall. The branching square stems and toothed, heart-shaped leaves are covered with downy gray hairs, giving the whole plant a grayish-green appearance. Clusters of white or pale lavender flowers grow at the ends of the branches.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY