Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
chamomile
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
CHAMOMILE
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Chamaemelum (Former: Anthemis)
Species :
nobile L.
Genus :
Matricaria
Species :
recutita L (= chamomilla L.)
COMMON NAMES
C. nobile - Roman, Common, or English Chamomile
M. recutita - German, Hungarian, or Wild Chamomile
USES
Sedative; Anxiolytic; Treatment for Indigestion & Cramps
DESCRIPTION
A commonly used herb with a long history of medicinal use. There are two primary species, one (Roman) is a perennial while the other (German) is an annual. Both bear similary yellow and white flowers.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY