Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
eucalyptus
Erowid Canvas Tote/Shopping Bag
This reusable "Ecobag" is made of 100% recycled mid-weight
(10 oz) cotton canvas, printed with the Erowid logo.
Donate now and receive yours!
EUCALYPTUS
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Myrtaceae
Genus :
Eucalyptus
Species :
globulus
COMMON NAMES
Blue Gum; Fever Tree
USES
Treats respiratory ailments and skin problems; Expectorant; Cooling oil; Germicide; Antiseptic; Astringent
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen growing up to 300 feet tall with a straight, smooth, gray trunk and leathery leaves. Leaves are bluish green, smooth and lance-shaped and emit a punget aroma when crushed.
BASICS EFFECTS LAW HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY