Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ginseng
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 12th year in a row
and spread accurate info about psychedelics and other psychoactive drugs.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Ginseng
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Araliaceae
Genus :
Panax
Species :
ginseng; quinquefolius
COMMON NAMES
Tartar Root; Five-fingers
USES
Increases vitality and physical performance; Raises blood pressure; Treats depression and general weakness; Has an ancient reputation as an aphrodisiac
DESCRIPTION
Ginseng's thin, single stem grows from a bud at the top of the root that rises and separates into a whorl of compound leaves. Small green flowers radiate, umbrella-like from the end of a stalk and are eventually replaced by red berries.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY