Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
hemlock
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Hemlock
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
N.O. Umbelliferae
Genus :
Conium
Species :
maculatum
COMMON NAMES
Poison hemlock; Potted Parsley; Spotted Cowbane; St.-Bennet's-herb; Musquash Root
USES
Poison; Antispasmodic; Sedative; Socrates, condemned to die, committed suicide by drinking hemlock juice.
DESCRIPTION
Hemlock is a biennial herb with smooth, purple-spotted hollow stems. The leaves are highly divided into very small, fern-like leaflets. White flowers occur are umbrella-like and resemble Queen Ann's Lace. The plant has a strong unpleasant odor.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY