Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
hydrangea
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Hydrangea
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Saxifragaceae
Genus :
Hydrangea
Species :
aborescens
COMMON NAMES
Seven Barks; Wild or Mountain Hydrangea
USES
Diuretic and Soothant. Hydrangea paniculata has been smoked to produce cannabis-like effects, but many species from this genus are dangerous if smoked, as they contain a cyanide compound when burned.
DESCRIPTION
Hydrangea is a large shrub growing 3-5 m tall. Leaves are oval and green while flower clusters grow 6-10 inches long with white flowers in early season changing to purplish pink later.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY