Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
jojoba
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for the
number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,376.

Donate by Bitcoin
Jojoba
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Buxaceae
Genus :
Simmondsia
Species :
chinensis; californica
COMMON NAMES
Jojoba; Goat-nut
USES
Wax from Jojoba beans were used in shampoo by American Indians and are still used in many modern shampoos.
DESCRIPTION
Jojoba is an evergreen shrub which grows in abundance on rocky desert hillsides in Arizona, California, and Mexico. The seeds of the plant resemble coffee beans.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY