Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
licorice
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Licorice
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Glycyrrhiza
Species :
glabra
COMMON NAMES
Licorice; Sweet Root; Sweetwort;
USES
Flavoring; Food Dye; Laxative; Expectorant; Treatment for ulcers, rheumatism, and arthritis
DESCRIPTION
Licorice is an erect herb growing from a stringy taproot up to 4 feet long which is brown on the outside and yellow on the inside. The plant grows 3-7 ft tall and has 1-2 inch long yellow-green, slightly sticky leaves. Flowers are 1/2 inch long and purple or lavender.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY