Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
nootka_lupine
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Nootka Lupine
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Lupinus
Species :
nootkatensis
COMMON NAMES
Nootka lupine; Sundial; Quaker's bonnet
USES
Navajo Sterility Remedy
DESCRIPTION
Nootka Lupine is a perennial wildflower that dies back annually to its thick rhizome. Hairy, hollow stems grow erect to 1 meter tall and produce brilliant blue/purple flowers. Green to black seed pods are similar to small pea pods.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY