Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
pennyroyal
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
European Pennyroyal
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Mentha
Species :
pulegium
COMMON NAMES
Pennyroyal; Squawmint; Tickweed
USES
Treatment for fever, nausea, gas, coughs and digestive problems; Abortifacient; Anxiolytic; Insect Repellant
DESCRIPTION
Pennyroyal has short stalks with smooth-edged or slightly toothed, hairy leaves up to 1/1/2 inches long. It grows up to 1 1/2 feet, with purple-pink flowers in round whorls at the top of the stems.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY