Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
uvaursi
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Uva Ursi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Ericaceae
Genus :
Arctostaphylos
Species :
uva-ursi
COMMON NAMES
Bearberry; Crowberry; Foxberry; Hog Cranberry
USES
Diuretic and Urinary Tract Antisceptic; Used to treat ulcerations and other problems of the kidney and bladder; Vaginal Douche; Astringent.
DESCRIPTION
Uva Ursi is a low-growing, evergreen shrub with dark green, leathery, oval leaves, 1/2-1 1/2 inches long. Pinkish-white flowers grow in dense, drooping clusters and are followed by bright red berries.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY