Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
vervain
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 12th year in a row
and spread accurate info about psychedelics and other psychoactive drugs.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Vervain
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Verbenaceae
Genus :
Verbena
Species :
officinalis
COMMON NAMES
Herb of the Cross; Pigeon's Grass
USES
Tension and Stress Reliever; Nervous System Strengthener; Antidepressant; Anti-seizure; Anti-hysteria; Treatment for inflammation of gall-bladder and jaundice; Protects against gum disease.
DESCRIPTION
Vervain is a perennial herb growing 1-2 feet tall with thin, stiff, erect stems. The lower leaves are oblong and coarsely toothed, while the upper are slender and lance-shaped. Small lilac-colored flowers have five petals.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY