Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
anadenanthera
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Anadenanthera spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae; Mimosaceae)
Genus :
Anadenanthera
Species :
peregrina; colubrina; excelsa; macrocarpa
COMMON NAMES
Yopo; Cohoba; Vilca
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Anadenanthera is a genus of trees, some of which produce variable concentrations and proportions of DMT, bufotenin, and 5-MeO-DMT in their seeds. There is a long history of use of these seeds in South America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY