Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
arundo_donax
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Arundo donax
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Gramineae (=Poaceae)
Genus :
Arundo
Species :
donax
COMMON NAMES
Colorado River Reed; Giant River Reed; Giant Reed Grass; Arundo Grass; Donax Cane
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Arundo donax is a perennial, reed-like grass which contains DMT. It grows up to 8 meters tall along lakes streams and other wet sites.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY