Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
calea_zacatechichi
Support honest drug info, lab drug checking, Shulgin
archiving, harm reduction & benefit enhancement.
[see progress]
We're still 194 donations short of our goal!
$10-$500 Donations Doubled

Donate Cryptocurrency
Calea zacatechichi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Compositae
Genus :
Calea
Species :
zacatechichi
COMMON NAMES
Dream Herb; Leaf of God; Thle-pelakano; Bitter Grass
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Dream Potentiator
DESCRIPTION
Calea zacatechichi is a medium sized shrub that has reportedly been used by the Chontal indians of Mexico as a hallucinogen. Its dried leaves are used before sleep to increase dreaming. Its effects are not well documented.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY