Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
coleus
Support Erowid Center with a $50 Donation
And get a blacklight-inked "Erologo" t-shirt!
Coleus Spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (Former: Labiatae)
Genus :
Solenostemon (Former: Coleus)
Species :
pumilus; scutellarioides (Former: blumei)
COMMON NAMES
Coleus; Flame Nettle; Painted Nettle; Joseph's Coat
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Coleus is an annual herb grown for its brilliant foliage. It has been used by the Mazatec indians of Oaxaca as a replacement for S. divinorum, though little is known about its effects or active chemicals.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY