Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mescal
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Sophora secundiflora
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae)
Genus :
Sophora (=Calia; =Broussonetia)
Species :
secundiflora
COMMON NAMES
Mescal bean; Texas Mountain Laurel
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Poison
DESCRIPTION
Sophora secundiflora is a tall evergreen shrub with violet flowers and silvery pods containing bright red seeds or beans. Mescal beans are highly toxic but may have been used traditionally as a divinatory material, though this is contested. Mescal beans do not contain mescaline.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY