Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mimosa
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
individuals who have used a psychedelic while in a
romantic relationship, for an anonymous survey.
Both individuals & couples are invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Mimosa spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae; Mimosaceae)
Genus :
Mimosa
Species :
tenuiflora (=hostilis); verrucosa; ophthalmocentra
COMMON NAMES
Mimosa; Jurema Preta (M. tenuiflora); Jurema Branca (M. verrucosa); Jurema Vermelha/Embira (M. ophthalmocentra)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Mimosa tenuiflora, M. verrucosa and M. ophthalmocentra are perennial drought-resistant shrubs. They have fern-like leafed branches and produce DMT in their root bark.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY