Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
mushrooms
Donations Matched During Erowid's
Annual Public Support Drive!
September is our annual support drive, when we ask YOU to support reliable, independent drug information by helping Erowid reach more unique donations
than ever before in a single month (1,225 is the goal this year).
We still need 686 donations by September 30th. [see progress]

Donate by Bitcoin
Psilocybin Mushrooms
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Strophariaceae
Genus :
Psilocybe
Species :
cubensis; cyanescens; semilanceata; ...
Genus :
Panaeolus
Species :
campanulatus; subbalteatus; ...
COMMON NAMES
Shrooms; Magic Mushrooms; Sacred Mushrooms; teonanácatl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
There are more than 180 species of mushrooms that contain the psychedelic chemicals psilocybin or psilocin. They have a long history of use in Mexico and are currently one of the most popular and commonly available natural psychedelics.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH DOSE LAW CHEMISTRY