Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
psychotria
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Psychotria viridis
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaceae
Genus :
Psychotria
Species :
viridis; carthaginensis
COMMON NAMES
Chacruna
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Psychotria viridis is a shrub or small tree with small red fruit and long, narrow leaves which produce N,N-DMT. There is a long history of use of these leaves in South American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY