Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
stipa
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
Stipa robusta
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Gramineae
Genus :
Stipa
Species :
robusta (=vaseyi)
COMMON NAMES
Sleepy Grass
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Stipa robusta is a perennial grass that is often infected with an Acremonium fungus which contains LSA and other related compounds. When infected, it is known for causing drowsiness and stupor in grazing horses.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY