Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
tobacco
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
individuals who have used a psychedelic while in a
romantic relationship, for an anonymous survey.
Both individuals & couples are invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Tobacco
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Nicotiana
Species :
rustica; tabacum L.; ...
COMMON NAMES
Cigarettes; Mapacho
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Tobacco is an annual or bi-annual growing 1-3 meters tall with large sticky leaves that contain nicotine. Native to the Americas, tobacco has a long history of use as a shamanic inebriant and stimulant. It is extremely popular and well-known for its addictive potential.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY