Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
virola
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Virola spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Myristicaceae
Genus :
Virola
Species :
theiodora; calophylla; calophylloidea; cuspidata; elongata; lorentensis; peruviana; rufula; sebifera; surinamensis
COMMON NAMES
Epeña; Ebena; Nyakwana; Paricá
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Virola is a genus of large trees, some of which produce a red, N,N-DMT- and 5-MeO-DMT-containing resin from the inner bark. There is a long history of use of this resin in South American snuffs.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY