Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
aloes
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Aloes
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Asphodelaceae (Former: Liliaceae)
Genus :
Aloe
Species :
vera (=barbadensis; =vulgaris); ferox
COMMON NAMES
Aloe vera; Barbados Aloe
USES
Juice from leaves is used to treat minor burns, abrasions, and skin irritations.
DESCRIPTION
Aloes are succulent perennials with a basal rosette of narrow, fleshy leaves with prickly-edges. Leaves contain a bitter juice. Aloe produces a single leafless flower stalk 2-3 feet tall, terminating in hanging cluster of yellow to orange-red flowers. Fruit in capsules.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY