Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
catnip
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org!
Help us be a "Top Rated Nonprofit" for the 10th year in a row
and spread info about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick login creation but no verification of contact info)
CATNIP
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Lamiaceae (=Labiatae)
Genus :
Nepeta
Species :
cataria
COMMON NAMES
Catnip; catnep; catmint
USES
Fresh, dried catnip leaves attract and intoxicate cats. Used to treat colds and flus as well as upset stomachs. Fresh leaves can be used as meat tenderizer and marinade. Also used to make a natural light yellow dye.
DESCRIPTION
A perennial, minty-smelling herb, growing upright from 1-3 feet tall. The branching square stems and toothed, heart-shaped leaves are covered with downy gray hairs, giving the whole plant a grayish-green appearance. Clusters of white or pale lavender flowers grow at the ends of the branches.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY