Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
erythrina
Support honest drug info & help us reach a new high for
the number of $5+ donations in a month. Our goal is 1,422. $10-$500 donations are doubled! [see progress]

Donate Cryptocurrency
Erythrina spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Leguminosae
Genus :
Erythrina
Species :
mulungu; americana; bereroana;
COMMON NAMES
Coral Tree
USES
Seeds: Aphrodisiac; Deliriant; Sedative
Bark [E. mulungu]: Analgesic; Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Deciduous trees usually 20-30 ft high, though up to 100 ft. Found in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the Old and New World and Australia. The leguminous seeds of several Erythrina species contain curare-like alkaloids, as does the bark of E. mulungu. Some plant material may be toxic. E. mulungu extracts are widely sold as mild herbal sedatives.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY