Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ginger
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2021 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Ginger
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Zingiberaceae
Genus :
Zingiber
Species :
officinale
COMMON NAMES
Shringara; Zingiberis
USES
Spice; Circulatory Stimulant; Decongestant; Used to Treat Fever, Sore Throats, and Muscle Sprains
DESCRIPTION
Ginger is an herbaceous tropical perennial grows 2-4 feet tall from an aromatic, tuberous root. Leaves are grass-like and 6-12 inches long. Flowers are dense, red and yellow cone-like spikes 3 inches long at the end of a 6-12 inch stalk.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY