Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
miracle_berry
Survey: Hallucinogens & Relationships
Researchers at Columbia University are seeking
responses to an online survey from those who have
used a psychedelic while in a romantic relationship.
Couples especially invited to participate.
Check out the Survey
Miracle Berry
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Sapotaceae
Genus :
Synsepalum
Species :
dulcificum (=Richardella dulcifica)
COMMON NAMES
Miracle Fruit; Miracle Berry; Sweet Berry
USES
Miraculin, a protein contained in Miracle Berries, is used as a sweetening agent.
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen shrub native to western Africa, berries of Synsepalum dulcificum contain a taste-modifying glycoprotein called miraculin that makes sour foods taste sweet. In 2008, miracle berries received a huge amount of press, associated with novel "flavor tripping" parties.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY