Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
coffee
Take a Survey on the use of Breathwork
for Anxiety, Depression, Trauma, or PTSD
Researchers at Johns Hopkins seek responses to an anonymous survey on breathwork. You can participate whether your breathwork experiences helped or not.
(Must be 18+) Take the Survey!
Coffee
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaceae
Genus :
Coffea
Species :
arabica; canephora
COMMON NAMES
Coffee; Java; Joe
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Coffea arabica is a large bush whose beans contain caffeine, theophylline and theobromine. The beans are dried, roasted and ground, and then extracted with water to produce coffee. Coffee is one of the most common psychoactive drinks in the world and has a long history of human use.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY